June 2020

Updated: Jun 19



Cine Fern Online Film Festival is Happy to announce the Official Selection films of the Month June 2020.

Each month, our team selects the winners through private screenings. Which are nominated for Film of the Month award. All finalists will qualify for the annual festival.(Once a year, in May, we showcase the top rated short films online.)


BEST SHORT FILMS

PLANT | Carlos Milite


Mantis | Hugo Fernández


Candy | J. Samuel Ryan


Occurrence at Mills Creek | Don Swanson


The Invitation (Die Einladung) | Thorsten Schade


KUKLI | SHYAMA SUNDAR MAJHI


A Temperance Tale | Kate Sandison & Sam Johnson


The Lonely Boy | Julian Morales


The night I met the old man on a bike | Stéphan Sirois


Requiem for the Living | JAROSLAW GOGOLIN


"Junk 2020" | Mimi Garrard


Seuls Ensemble (Alone Together) | Jennifer Scully-Thurston


Reflection | M. A. Ristvedt


Choice | Kaye Tuckerman


THE AXE AND THE IRON | Matthew Roseman


The Side Effect | Dmitry Kovalev


Yes, Today! | Dmitry Kovalev


Eavesdropping | George A. Velez


12 Point Courier | Pratiyaksh Singh


BEST ANIMATION FILMS

Six Day Back | Scott Cierski


Magic Dream | Tomás Welss Barkan


Reflection | M. A. Ristvedt


Dog's Breakfast | Matt Bissett-Johnson


Journey | Hock Wong


Meow | Yu Shu Grace Wang


BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Dukkha | Elisavet Pirounia


Battle of Social Networks | David Fontseca Romanos


Return to Foretop's Father | Preston Randolph


Reflection | M. A. Ristvedt


Happy Trans Girl Like Me | Fran Sisco


Psychology of Migration | Ferhat Atik


The Wetland | Dušan Davidov


BEST ONE MINUTE DURATION FILMS

J.28 | Christian Schneider


The Lonley Student | Fisch Rasy


After The Reign: Confusion | Jennifer Scully-Thurston


BEST LGBT FILMS

The Battle of Shangri-lá | Severino Neto & Rafael de Carvalho


"Being a Trans Girl" | FRAN SISCO


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

The Way I Used to Know | Don Swanson


Nice Shoes | Jonathan Lawrence


Six Day Back | Scott Cierski


P. G. - Witch music video | Eduardo Ramirez


Washington | Preston Randolph


The War | William De Vital


The Widow (Animated Music Video) | Hibiscus Cloudberry


"Happy Trans Girl Like Me" music video | Fran Sisco


MARIBOR & SAXOPHONE | FRANC KOPIC


BEST SERIES (WEB SERIES)

Kahdiak's Kitchen: Season 2 - Episode 1 | Seng 2kx


Trillo & Suede Web Series | Jonathan Geffner


Gods Game | Tony Chaslas


The Ominous Project Universe Presents: ISOLATION | Shreco Bakari


COVID-19

LUCA AND ISO | Damian Overton & Ed Cali


IMMUNE: THE PROLOGUE | Joseph Valentino Palau


The Ominous Project Universe Presents: ISOLATION | Shreco Bakari


BEST SCREENPLAY

Darkness in the Mirror | Eric Ayala


LIGHT YEARS | JAROSLAW GOGOLIN


"The Past Comes Back" | FRAN SISCO


BEST WOMEN FILMMAKER'S FILM

Because I could | Niki J. Borger


The Way Home | Noor Hanania & Layan Nairoukh


Isle of Capri: A Song of My Mother | Dawn Young


BEST DIRECTOR

Kahdiak's Kitchen: Season 2 - Episode 1 | Seng 2kx


The Next Big Thing | Kevin Ruiz


The Invitation (Die Einladung) | Thorsten Schade


I See Dead People | Andrew Ball-Shaw


A Remarkable Career | Paul William Dawkins


THE AXE AND THE IRON | Matthew Roseman


Eavesdropping | George A. Velez


BEST D.O.P OF THE FILM

Kahdiak's Kitchen: Season 2 - Episode 1 | Seng 2kx


The Lonely Boy | Julian Morales


BEST EDITOR OF THE FILM

Kahdiak's Kitchen: Season 2 - Episode 1 | Ken Almquist


THE AXE AND THE IRON | Matthew Roseman


BEST WRITER (STORY WRITER, SCREENPLAY WRITER, DIALOGUE WRITER)

Eavesdropping | George A. Velez


© 2018 Reel Shorts​